CLA-2-84:OT:RR:NC:N1:102

Mr. David L. McKnight
Voith Turbo Inc.
25 Winship Road
York, PA 17406

RE: The tariff classification of a hydraulic gear pump from Germany

Dear Mr. McKnight:

In your letter dated February 11, 2011 you requested a tariff classification ruling. Descriptive literature was submitted.

The article in question is described as “IPV Pumps”. You indicate that the IPV pumps are high pressure internal gear pumps. The information submitted reveals that the gear pumps are rotary positive displacement pumps for hydraulic fluids. Pumps for hydraulic fluids are provided for as pumps for liquids in heading 8413, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS).

The applicable subheading for the subject pumps will be 8413.60.0030, HTSUS, which provides for gear type hydraulic fluid power pumps. The rate of duty is free.

Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at http://www.usitc.gov/tata/hts/.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Kenneth T. Brock at (646) 733-3009.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division